Description | Volume_Issue | Year | Month | PDF |
[…] | 05-08 | 2005 | 8 | v05n08aug2005.pdf |
Today we discuss court rulings specifying that there can be no individual liability under the ADA; the importance of enacting email and internet use policies; a PERC ruling on an illegal subject of bargaining; and a change in the election laws. | 07-02 | 2007 | 2 | v07n02feb2007.pdf |
We now consider the sole source exception to the public bidding laws under RCW 39.04.280, which states that bidding requirements may be waived for "purchases that are clearly and legitimately limited to a single source of supply"; we also address the right of a public employee to assert his or her Garrity rights, or the privilege against self-incrimination. | 09-12 | 2009 | 12 | v09n12dec2009.pdf |